RSS 分享按钮  
 

Wang Jun

CPC Encyclopedia

The following is the biographical sketch of Wang Jun:

Wang Jun

Wang Jun, born in March 1952, is a male ethnic Han from Datong, Shanxi Province. He entered the workforce in October 1971 and joined the CPC in July 1977. With a university education background, he also earned an on-the-job postgraduate degree in Phylosophy from the Party School of the CPC Central Committee. He holds the title of senior engineer at the professorial level.

He is currently secretary of the CPC Inner Mongolia Autonomous Regional Committee.

Oct 1971-Sept 1974: Worker, Qingciyao coal mine, Datong, Shanxi

Sept 1974-Sept 1977: Student, majoring in coal mining at Shanxi Institute of Mining

Sept 1977-Aug 1982: Technician and assistant engineer, ventilation zone, Jinhuagong Mine, Datong Mining Bureau, Shanxi

Aug 1982-March 1984: Deputy head and later head of ventilation zone, Jinhuagong Mine, Datong Mining Bureau, Shanxi

March 1984-April 1985: Deputy president, Jinhuagong Mine, Datong Mining Bureau, Shanxi

April 1985-Feb 1993: Deputy secretary, CPC Datong Mining Bureau Committee, Shanxi (studying at the Party School of CPC Central Committee in Sept 1985-Feb 1986 and Sept 1990-Feb 1991)

Feb 1993-June 1995: First deputy director, Datong Mining Bureau, Shanxi

June 1995-Sept 1997: Director, Datong Mining Bureau, Shanxi (during this period he studied at the Party School of CPC Central Committee)

Oct 1997-March 1998: Deputy minister, Ministry of Coal Industry; member, Leading Party Members' Group, Ministry of Coal Industry

March 1998-Sept 1999: Deputy director, National Bureau of Coal Industry; member, Leading Party Members' Group, National Bureau of Coal Industry (vice-ministerial level)

Sept 1999-Dec 2001: Deputy governor, Jiangxi province; member, Leading Party Members' Group, Jiangxi

Dec 2001-Jan 2002: Deputy secretary, CPC Jiangxi Provincial Committee; Deputy Governor, Jiangxi province

Jan 2002-Oct 2006: Deputy secretary, CPC Jiangxi Provincial Committee; president, Party School of CPC Jiangxi Provincial Committee (June 2003-Oct 2006: First deputy president, China Executive Leadership Academy at Jinggangshan, or CELAJ)

Oct 2006-July 2007: Deputy secretary, Leading Party Members' Group, All-China Federation of Supply and Marketing Cooperatives; Deputy president, All-China Federation of Supply and Marketing Cooperatives

July 2007-March 2008: Secretary, Leading Party Members' Group, All-China Federation of Supply and Marketing Cooperatives; Deputy president, All-China Federation of Supply and Marketing Cooperatives

In March 2008, Wang became president of the State Administration of Work Safety and secretary of its Leading Party Members' Group. In August that year, he was named deputy director of the Work Safety Committee under the State Council. Wang Jun was appointed as the acting Governor and Deputy Governor of Shanxi on Sept 14, 2008.

In November 2008, Wang was dismissed from the his post as president of the State Administration of Work Safety.

Jan 2009-Dec 2012: Governor, Shanxi

On Nov 1, 2011, Wang was elected deputy secretary of CPC Shanxi Provincial Committee at the first plenary session of the 10th CPC Shanxi Provincial Committee. 

Dec 2012: Secretary, CPC Inner Mongolia Autonomous Regional Committee

Alternate member, 16th CPC Central Committee; member, 17th CPC Central Committee; member, 18th CPC Central Committee