RSS 分享按钮  
 

Guangxi: Guo Shengkun

china.org.cn

Guangxi: Guo Shengkun

Secretary of the Party Committee of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region

Ethnic Han, native of Xingguo County, Jiangxi Province, born in October 1954. Joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in December 1974. Began working in August 1973. Graduated from Jiangxi Institute of Metallurgy, majoring in mineral processing. Holds a master's degree in engineering.

August 1973-March 1977: Worked at the Wuliting Commune in Xingguo County, Jiangxi Province.

March 1977-December 1979: Studied mineral processing in the Department of Mining at the Jiangxi Institute of Metallurgy (renamed Jiangxi University of Science and Technology in 2004).

December 1979–August 1985: Technician, section chief, Party branch secretary, deputy supervisor of production, deputy director of administration, director of tungsten mechanical mineral processing plant under the Ministry of Metallurgical Industry.

August 1985–May 1990: Director of Huameiao Tungsten Mine under the China Nonferrous Metals Industry Corporation.

May 1990–November 1992: Director of Huameiao Tungsten Mine; General Director and Secretary of Party Committee of the project construction headquarter of Guixi Silver Mine.

November 1992–May 1993: Director and Secretary of Party Committee of the Guixi Silver Mine under the China Nonferrous Metals Industry Corporation.

May 1993–August 1997: Manager and Secretary of Party Leadership Group of the Nanchang branch of the China Nonferrous Metals Industry Corporation – during this period, he attended the young and middle-aged cadre’s training class inside the Party School of the Central Committee of CPC from September 1995 to July 1996.

September 1994–May 1996: Studied management engineering in the Central South Universitys Department of Management Engineering and obtained a masters degree.

August 1997–March 1998: Deputy director and member in the Party Leadership Group of China Nonferrous Metals Industry Corporation.

March 1998–February 1999: Member in the Party Leadership Group of the State Bureau of Nonferrous Metal Industry.

February 1999–June 2000: Deputy director and member in the Party Leadership Group of the State Bureau of Nonferrous Metal Industry.

June–August 2000: Chairman of the Supervisory Committee for State-owned Key Large Enterprises.

August 2000–February 2001: Chairman of the Supervisory Committee for State-owned Key Large Enterprises; director of the preparation team for the Aluminum Corporation of China.

February–September 2001: General manager and secretary of Party Leadership Group of Aluminum Corporation of China.

September 2001–April 2004: General manager and secretary of Party Leadership Group of Aluminum Corporation of China; Board chairman and president of the Aluminum Corporation of China Limited.

April 2004–December 2007: Vice secretary of the Party Committee of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region; Alternate Members of the 16th Central Committee of the CPC.

December 2007: Secretary of the Party Committee of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region.